Becker Named a Top 25 Construction Law Firm by Construction Executive Magazine
[…] Homeowners should avoid conditions which allow mold to grow and multiply indoors. If this happens, the risk of potential health problems increase and building materials, furniture and other household goods may be damaged....
Section 489.105(13), Florida Statutes defines a “Business Organization” as “any partnership, corporation, business trust, joint venture, or other legal entity which engages or offers to engage in the business of contracting or acts as a contractor as defined in this section.” This definition is used in Section 489.119(2) of the Statute as follows: “If the applicant proposes to engage in contracting as a business organization, including any partnership, corporation, business trust, or other legal entity, or in any name other than the applicant’s legal name or a fictitious name where the applicant is doing business as a sole proprietorship, the applicant must apply for registration or certification as the qualifying agent of the business organization.” Effective October 1, 2009, the Department of Business and Professional Regulation eliminated the requirement for a separate business license for construction companies in Florida.