Supreme Court decides Maronda Homes v. Lakeview Reserve
[…] – Section 553.835 cannot constitutionally be applied retroactively to Lakeview Reserve’s cause of action for breach of implied warranty;
– Lakeview Reserve had a vested right in its cause of action for breach of common law implied warranty;
– Retroactive Application of Section 553.835 would offend due process;
– Section 553.835 violates the Constitutional right of access to the courts “because it attempts to abolish the common law cause of action for breach of the implied warranties for certain injuries to property;
– Notes that the intent of section 553.835 was, per its own terms, to “place limitations on the applicability of the doctrine or theory of implied warranty of fitness and merchantability” which was “a clear violation of separation of powers because the Legislature does not sit as a supervising appellate court over our district courts of appeal.”