Press enter to begin your search
[…] Such costs may go well beyond the cost of the work itself. For example, it may be that the cost of bonds, additional insurance coverage, permits and inspections are to be included in the cost of the work, and therefore the bid amount. It is also important to include all required elements as part of your pricing to make sure that your bid is responsive. Accordingly, it is imperative that bidders carefully consider all requirements that have a cost when estimating and calculating a bid. Generally, a public agency may...

New Year Brings Potential CCNA Change

Florida Statutes, Section 287.055, known as the Consultants' Competitive Negotiation Act ("CCNA"), provides a framework for the public procurement of professional services. Professional services are defined to include those services "within the practice of architecture, professional engineering, landscape architecture, or registered surveying and mapping". The CCNA provides that the price of the service is not a factor in the evaluation and ranking of the firms. Price may only be considered as part of the negotiation phase. Further, an agency is limited to negotiating price with one firm at a time.